Events

2017 ABA Events

The following is a listing of events and races which have requested sanctioning by the Alberta Bicycle Association at this time.

Please Note: All events  are subject to change pending sanctioning.

February
I
March
I April I May
I June
I July
I August
I September
I October
I November

February

Date

Event

 Location   

  Sport 

 Contact 

Register

February 25, 2017   Blizzard Bike Race Devon, AB Fat Bike   
Devon Bicycle Association Zone 4
top of page

March

Date

Event

Location

 Sport 

Contact 

Register

March 4, 2017   
BMX Commissaire Course
Calgary, AB BMX Taras Feculak
    Zone 4   
March 11, 2017
MTB Commissaire Course
Calgary, AB
Mountain Bike
Taras Feculak
Zone 4
March 12, 2017
MTB Commissaire Course
Edmonton, AB
Mountain Bike
Taras Feculak
Zone4
March 18, 2017
Road Commissaire Course
    Edmonton, AB    
Road
March 19, 2017 BMX Commissaire Course
Lethbridge, AB BMX Deborah Williams Zone 4
March 31, 2017
Canadian Track Championships (U17/Junior/Para)

Milton, ON 
 
Track

Cycling Canada
 
top of page

April

Date

Event

Location 

Sport 

Contact 

Register

April 1, 2017
Road Commissaire Course
Grand Prairie, AB
Road
Tyler Stadnek
April 2, 2017
MTB Commissaire Course
Grand Prairie, AB
Mountain Bike
Tyler Stadnek
April 5,2017 Learn to Race Edmonton, AB
Road
Heather Lothian
Zone 4
April 8, 2017
BMX Commissaire Course
Edmonton, AB BMX Taras Feculak
Zone4
April 8, 2017 Learn to Race Edmonton, AB Road Heather Lothian Zone 4
April 9, 2017
Chief Commissaire Meeting
Red Deer, AB
All Disciplines
April 9, 2017
Edmonton Spring Series
Refer to Tech Guide
Road
Lance Adamson 
Onsite
April 23, 2017
Edmonton Spring Series
Refer to Tech Guide
Road
Lance Adamson 
Onsite
April 24, 2017
Learn to Race Edmonton, AB Road Heather Lothian Zone 4
April 30, 2017
Edmonton Spring Series TBD
Road
Onsite
top of page

May

Date

Event

Location

Sport

Contact

Register

May 7, 2017
Coulee Cruiser 
AB Cup #1 

Lethbridge, AB 
MTB- XC   
Headwinds
Zone 4
May 13-14, 2017
Velocity Stage Race
Josephburg, AB 
Road Stage Race
Velocity Cycling Club
Zone 4
May 20, 2017
Bar-U-Ranch
Gran Fondo 
 
May 27, 2017    
Stieda Classic - Road Race   
Edmonton Area
Road Stage
Zone 4
May 28, 2017
Stieda Classic- Criterium
Edmonton Area
Criterium
Juventus
Zone 4
top of page

June

Date

Event

Location 

Sport 

Contact 

Register

June 3, 2017
Jason Lapierre Memorial Race- MotoGP Criterium
Strathmore, AB
Criterium
Speed Theory
Zone 4
June 3, 2017 Mountain Maiden XC
AB Cup #2 
Canmore Nordic Centre MTB- XC Spin Sisters
Zone 4
June 4, 2017
Canmore Nordic Centre
MTB- Marathon
June 8-11, 2017
Global Relay Canadian Masters Road Championships
Vancouver, BC
TT/Road Race/Crit
 
 
June 10, 2017
Fluffy Bunny XC Provincials
AB Cup #3
West Bragg Creek, AB
 
MTB- XC

Onyerleft

Zone 4
June 11, 2017
Fluffy Bunny Marathon Provincials
XC Marathon #2
West Bragg Creek, AB
MTB- Marathon
 

Zone 4
June 10-11, 2017
Juventus/AVA/AVRA/Lino Bovo Track Meet
Argyll Velodrome, AB 
Track
Zone 4
June 17, 2017
Classic of Highlandia 
Edmonton, AB
Criterium
Zone 4
June 18, 2017
Water Valley, AB Gravel Race
June 18, 2017
School's Out Dash
Glenmore Velodrome
Track
Zone 4
June 24-28, 2017
Global Relay Canadian Road Championships (Elite/Para/Jr)
Ottawa, ON/Gatineau, QB
TT/Road Race/Crit
 
June 23-25, 2017
RMCC Stage Race   
Canmore, AB
Road Stage Race
Zone 4
June 24-25, 2017
Cochrane Provincials #1 and #2
Cochrane, AB
BMX
 
top of page

July

Date

Event

Location 

Sport 

Contact 

Register

July 1, 2017
Canada Day Crit
Edmonton, AB
Criterium
Zone 4
July 2, 2017   
Juventus Invitational Track Meet

Argyll Velodrome
 
Track

Juventus

Zone 4
July 8, 2017
Suffer Like a Dog ITT
Madden, AB 
ITT
bicisport
Zone 4
July 9, 2017
Stampede Road Race, Road Provincial Championships

Madden, AB 
 
Road Race
 
 
Zone 4
July 8-9, 2017
Stony Plain Provincials #3 and #4
 Stony Plain, AB
BMX
Alberta BMX
 
July 15, 2017
Strathcona County TT and Crit
Strathcona County
ITT/Crit
Zone 4
July 15-16, 2017
Trackfest
Glenmore Velodrome
Track
CBTL
Zone 4
July 15-16, 2017
Mountain Bike XCM Canadian Championships
East Hereford, QC
XC
Club Dalbix Sherbrooke
 
July 22, 2017
Equipe Road Race 
Red Deer, AB
Road Race
Zone 4
July 23, 2017
Pedalhead ITT
Crossfield, AB   
ITT
Crankmasters Cycling Club
Zone 4
July 20, 2017
3 Stage Enduro
Canmore, AB
MTB- Enduro 
Steedz/
ANMBRA
Zone 4
 
July 22, 2017
Mountain Bike XCO Canadian Championships
 
Canmore, AB
 
MTB- XC
Zone 4
July 23, 2017
AB Cup #4
Canmore, AB
MTB- XC
ANMBRA
Zone 4
July 29, 2017
Youth/Para Criterium Provincials
Calgary, AB
Criterium
 
CSI Calgary
Zone 4
July 30, 2017
Youth/Para Track Provincials
Calgary, AB
Track CSI Calgary
Zone 4
July 30, 2017
Dawn of the Tread XC
AB Cup #5
Edmonton, AB
MTB- XC
Zone 4
top of page


August

Date

Event

Location 

Sport 

Contact 

Register

August 5-6, 2017
Airdrie Provincials #5 and #6
Airdrie, AB
BMX
Alberta BMX
 
August 5-7, 2017
Tour de Bowness
Calgary, AB
Road Stage Race
Bow Cycle/Cyclemeisters
Zone 4
August 12-13, 2017
PRW Road Race and Crit
Miquelon Lake, AB
Road Race/Crit
Zone 4
August 19-20, 2017
Grand Prairie XC
AB Cup #6
Grande Prairie, AB   
MTB- XC
TBD
Zone 4
August 19-20, 2017
St. Albert Provincials #7 and #8   
St. Albert, AB
BMX
 
August 19-20, 2017
Track Provincials
Calgary, AB
Track
CBTL
Zone 4
August 26-27, 2017
Juventus ITT and TTT Provincials
Miquelon Lake, AB
Road Race ITT/TTT
Juventus
Zone 4
August 26-27, 2017
Cycle-Smart Cross Camp
Edmonton, AB      
Cyclocross Velocity Cycling Club
Zone 4
August 26-27, 2017
BMX National Championships
Calgary, AB
BMX
 
top of page


September

Date

Event

Location 

Sport 

Contact 

Register

September 3, 2017
Canmore, AB
Cyclocross
Bow Cycle/Cyclemeisters
Zone 4
September 9, 2017
DV100 Race or Ride   
Drayton Valley, AB
Gran Fondo
 
September 9-10, 2017
Medicine Hat Grands and Provincial Championships
Medicine Hat, AB
BMX
 
September 10, 2017
Pumphouse Cross
Calgary , AB
Cyclocross
Synergy Racing
Zone 4
September 16, 2017
MEC Edmonton Fall Century Ride
Ardrossan, AB
Gran Fondo
Zone 4
September 16-17, 2017
Drie Zussen Superprestige CX 
Canmore, AB
Cyclocross
Zone 4
September 23, 2017
Turner Valley, AB
Gran Fondo
 
September 23, 2017
Jim Horner CX
Edmonton, AB
Cyclocross
Zone 4
September 24, 2017
Hop N' Hurl
Edmonton, AB
Cyclocross   
Zone 4
September 30, 2017
Beans N' Barley
Calgary, AB
Cyclocross
Zone 4
top of page

October

Date

Event

Location 

Sport 

Contact 

Register

October 1, 2017
Deadgoat Supercross
Calgary, AB
Cyclocross
Deadgoat Racing
Zone 4
October 8, 2017 CABC Cross Race
Riverbend, AB
Cyclocross
CABC
Zone 4
October 14, 2017
United Cycle CX
Edmonton, AB
Cyclocross
Zone 4
October 15, 2017
Puncheur Cross CX Provincials
Devon, AB
Cyclocross
Zone 4
October 21, 2017
Youth Cross Provincials
Calgary, AB
Cyclocross
CSI Calgary
Zone 4
October 21, 2017
School of Cross
Edmonton, AB   
Cyclocross   
Zone 4
October 22, 2017
Redbike Redcross
Edmonton, AB
Cyclocross
Kokanee Redbike
Zone 4
October 28, 2017
Cyclocross Canadian Championships
Sherbrooke, QC
Cyclocross
Club Cycliste de Sherbrooke
 


November

Date

Event

Location 

Sport 

Contact 

Register

November 4, 2017 Dark Knight CX Calgary,AB Cyclocross Bow Cycle/Cyclemeisters
Zone 4
November 5, 2017
Cadence Cross Classic
Calgary,AB
Cyclocross
Bow Cycle/Cyclemeisters
Zone 4


December

Date

Event

Location 

Sport 

Contact 

Register







top of page